Privacy Policy

Ethical Travel Operator With Best Quality Service & Experience

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

It is African Scenic Safari’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect whilst operate our website. Accordingly, we have developed this privacy policy for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and otherwise make use of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purpose(s) for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use personal information solely for fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other ancillary purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by using reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Data Collection

We collect information from you when you make an inquiry, reserve a trip, or request to contact us.

As needed, you may be asked to enter your name, number, or e-mail address. You may, however, choose to visit our website anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience - information helps us respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website - we continually strive to improve our website based on information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service - your information helps us effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions.

How do we use your e-mail address?

We use your e-mail address to communicate with you in the following ways:

  • The e-mail address provided will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your trip.
  • The e-mail address provided for a quotation may be used first to confirm that you have received our quote and second, to deliver information related to your request.

Note : If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, please advise us.

How do we protect your information?

All information is accessible only to those authorized with special access rights and confidentiality is maintained.

Do we use cookies?

Not at the moment.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties and partner organizations, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others' rights, property, or safety.

Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the Tanzania Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our online privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
This policy was last modified on 01/01/2020.

Helping You To Find A More Authentic, More Exciting & Better Value Safari

To start planning your tour with us, you can create an itinerary from scratch, or modify one of our suggested itineraries. Whether your trip is a few days’ or a few weeks’ long, local travel experts will craft a unique itinerary, fully tailored to your wishes. Want to visit the beautiful destination, or start an adventure to reach to the top? They will will make it happen.

Online Enquiry

* Required fields